Ind. Code § 34-51-4-9
Rate of prejudgment interest
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.47.
Sec. 9. The court shall compute the prejudgment interest at the simple rate of interest determined by the court. The rate set by the court may not be less than six percent (6%) per year and not more than ten percent (10%) per year.