Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-253
"Property"
As added by P.L.114-2012, SEC.67
Sec. 253. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), "property" means anything of value. The term includes:
(1) a gain or advantage or anything that might reasonably be regarded as such by the beneficiary;
(2) real property, personal property, money, labor, and services;
(3) intangibles;
(4) commercial instruments;
(5) written instruments concerning labor, services, or property;
(6) written instruments otherwise of value to the owner, such as a public record, deed, will, credit card, or letter of credit;
(7) a signature to a written instrument;
(8) extension of credit;
(9) trade secrets;
(10) contract rights, choses-in-action, and other interests in or claims to wealth;
(11) electricity, gas, oil, and water;
(12) captured or domestic animals, birds, and fish;
(13) food and drink;
(14) human remains; and
(15) data.
(b) Property is that "of another person" if the other person has a possessory or proprietary interest in it, even if an accused person also has an interest in that property.
(c) "Property", for purposes of IC 35-47.5, has the meaning set forth in IC 35-47.5-2-12.