Ind. Code § 35-32-2-4
Aiding and abetting; conspiracy; attempts
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.1.
Sec. 4. (a) If a person in a county engages in conduct sufficient to constitute aiding, inducing, or causing an offense committed in another county, he may be tried for the offense in either county.
(b) In a prosecution for conspiracy to commit a felony, any or all offenders may be tried in the county in which:
(1) the agreement was made; or
(2) any overt act in furtherance of the agreement is performed.
(c) In a prosecution for an attempt to commit a crime, the offender may be tried in any county in which:
(1) a substantial step towards the commission of the underlying crime occurred; or
(2) the underlying crime was to have been completed.