Ind. Code § 35-33-2-3
Issuance; service or arrests; forcible entry; wrongful entry, recovery of damages
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2
Sec. 3. (a) The warrant is issued to the sheriff of the county where the indictment or information is filed. This warrant may be served or arrests on it made:
(1) by any law enforcement officer;
(2) on any day of the week; and
(3) at any time of the day or night.
(b) A law enforcement officer may break open any outer or inner door or window in order to execute an arrest warrant, if the officer is not admitted following an announcement of the officer's authority and purpose.
(c) The accused person shall be delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the indictment or information was filed, and the sheriff shall commit the accused person to jail or hold the accused person to bail as provided in this article.
(d) A person or persons whose property is wrongfully damaged or whose person is wrongfully injured by any law enforcement officer or officers who wrongfully enter may recover such damage from the responsible authority and the law enforcement officer or officers as the court may determine. The action may be filed in the circuit court or superior court in the county where the wrongful entry took place.