Ind. Code § 35-33-3-1
Officer of another state in fresh pursuit; authority to arrest in this state
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2.
Sec. 1. Any member of a duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of another state who enters this state in fresh pursuit, and continues within this state in such fresh pursuit of a person in order to arrest him on ground that he is believed to have committed a felony in the other state, shall have the same authority to arrest and hold such person in custody as has any law enforcement officer of this state to arrest and hold in custody a person on the ground that he is believed to have committed a felony in this state.