Ind. Code § 35-33.5-5-5
Nonapplicability to interceptions authorized under federal law; classification of offenses
As added by P.L.161-1990, SEC.3
Sec. 5. (a) This section does not apply to a person who makes an interception authorized under federal law.
(b) A person who knowingly or intentionally intercepts a communication in violation of this article commits unlawful interception, a Level 5 felony.
(c) A person who, by virtue of the person's employment or official capacity in the criminal justice system, knowingly or intentionally uses or discloses the contents of an interception in violation of this article commits unlawful use or disclosure of an interception, a Level 5 felony.