Ind. Code § 35-34-2-9
Right to testify before grand jury; target of investigation; notification; waiver of immunity; calling of witnesses
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.3.
Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, no person has a right to appear as a witness before the grand jury or to present any evidence or information to the grand jury.
(b) A target of a grand jury investigation shall be given the right to testify before the grand jury, provided he signs a waiver of immunity. The prosecuting attorney shall notify a target of his opportunity to testify unless:
(1) notification may result in flight or endanger other persons or obstruct justice; or
(2) the prosecutor is unable, with reasonable diligence, to notify him.
(c) The prosecuting attorney or grand jury may call as a witness in a grand jury proceeding any person believed to possess relevant information or knowledge.