Ind. Code § 35-35-1-2
Guilty plea; advisement of rights
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.4
Sec. 2. (a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime without first determining that the defendant:
(1) understands the nature of the charge against the defendant;
(2) has been informed that by the defendant's plea the defendant waives the defendant's rights to:
(A) a public and speedy trial by jury;
(B) confront and cross-examine the witnesses against the defendant;
(C) have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in the defendant's favor; and
(D) require the state to prove the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt at a trial at which the defendant may not be compelled to testify against himself or herself;
(3) has been informed of the maximum possible sentence and minimum sentence for the crime charged and any possible increased sentence by reason of the fact of a prior conviction or convictions, and any possibility of the imposition of consecutive sentences;
(4) has been informed that the person will lose the right to possess a firearm if the person is convicted of a crime of domestic violence (IC 35-31.5-2-78); and
(5) has been informed that if:
(A) there is a plea agreement as defined by IC 35-31.5-2-236; and
(B) the court accepts the plea;
the court is bound by the terms of the plea agreement at the time of sentencing and with respect to sentence modification under IC 35-38-1-17.
(b) A defendant in a misdemeanor case may waive the rights under subsection (a) by signing a written waiver.
(c) Any variance from the requirements of this section that does not violate a constitutional right of the defendant is not a basis for setting aside a plea of guilty.