Ind. Code § 35-36-2-3
Finding of jury
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.5.
Sec. 3. In all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the jury (or the court if tried by it) shall find whether the defendant is:
(1) guilty;
(2) not guilty;
(3) not responsible by reason of insanity at the time of the crime; or
(4) guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime.