Ind. Code § 35-36-4-2
Reply by prosecutor; second statement by defendant; filing and service
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.5.
Sec. 2. (a) When a defendant files a notice of alibi, the prosecuting attorney shall file with the court and serve upon the defendant, or upon his counsel, a specific statement containing:
(1) the date the defendant was alleged to have committed the crime; and
(2) the exact place where the defendant was alleged to have committed the crime;
that he intends to present at trial. However, the prosecuting attorney need not comply with this requirement if he intends to present at trial the date and place listed in the indictment or information as the date and place of the crime.
(b) If a reply by the prosecuting attorney is required by subsection (a) of this section, the prosecuting attorney shall serve such a statement upon the defendant, or his counsel, within seven (7) days after the filing of the defendant's first notice of alibi.
(c) If the prosecuting attorney's statement to the defendant contains a date or place other than the date or place stated in the defendant's original statement, the defendant shall file a second statement of alibi if the defendant intends to produce at trial evidence of an alibi for the date or place contained in the prosecutor's statement. The defendant shall:
(1) file the second statement with the court; and
(2) serve the second statement upon the prosecuting attorney;
within four (4) days after the filing of the prosecuting attorney's statement. The defendant's second statement must contain the same details required in the defendant's original statement.