Ind. Code § 35-36-9-2
Individual with an intellectual disability
As added by P.L.158-1994, SEC.3
Sec. 2. As used in this chapter, "individual with an intellectual disability" means an individual who, before becoming twenty-two (22) years of age, manifests:
(1) significantly subaverage intellectual functioning; and
(2) substantial impairment of adaptive behavior;
that is documented in a court ordered evaluative report.