Ind. Code § 35-37-2-5
View by jury
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.6.
Sec. 5. Whenever:
(1) the court believes that it is proper; or
(2) a party to the case makes a motion;
for the jury to have a view of the place in which any material fact occurred, the court may order the jury to be conducted in a body, under the charge of an officer, to the place, which shall be shown to them by some person appointed by the court for that purpose. While the jury is absent for this reason, no person, other than the officer and the person appointed to show them the place, may speak to the jurors on any subject connected with the trial.