Ind. Code § 35-37-2-6
Retirement and deliberation of jury; officer in charge; restrictions
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.6.
Sec. 6. (a) After hearing the charge, the jury shall retire to the jury room for deliberation. They shall retire under the charge of an officer, who shall be sworn by the court to:
(1) keep the jury together in the jury room or other place ordered by the court;
(2) furnish them food as directed by the court; and
(3) not permit any person to speak or communicate with them.
(b) An officer may not communicate with a juror except:
(1) as provided in sections 2 and 4 of this chapter;
(2) to ask them if they have agreed on a verdict; or
(3) when ordered to do so by the court.