Ind. Code § 35-37-3-2
Self-incrimination; request for use immunity
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.6.
Sec. 2. If the court determines that the witness, based upon his privilege against self-incrimination, may properly refuse to answer a question or produce an item, the prosecuting attorney may make a written request that the court grant use immunity to the witness, in accordance with section 3 of this chapter.