Ind. Code § 35-37-3-3
Grant of use immunity; instruction of witness; contempt; perjury
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.6
Sec. 3. (a) Upon request of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall grant use immunity to a witness. The court shall instruct the witness, by written order or in open court, that any evidence the witness gives, or evidence derived from that evidence, may not be used in any criminal proceeding against that witness, unless the evidence is volunteered by the witness or is not responsive to a question by the prosecuting attorney. The court shall instruct the witness that the witness must answer the questions asked and produce the items requested.
(b) A grant of use immunity does not prohibit the use of evidence the witness has given in a prosecution for perjury under IC 35-44.1-2-1.
(c) If a witness refuses to give the evidence after the witness has been granted use immunity, the court may find the witness in contempt.