Ind. Code § 35-38-1-1
Judgment of conviction; pronouncement of sentence
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.3
Sec. 1. (a) Except as provided in section 1.5 of this chapter, after a verdict, finding, or plea of guilty, if a new trial is not granted, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction.
(b) When the court pronounces the sentence for murder or a Level 1 through Level 5 felony, the court shall advise the person of the number of days of pretrial confinement the person served while awaiting trial and sentencing on the felony charge, and whether the days of confinement were served in jail or on home detention.