Ind. Code § 35-38-1-1.5
Converting Level 6 felony to Class A misdemeanor
As added by P.L.98-2003, SEC.2
Sec. 1.5. (a) A court may enter judgment of conviction as a Level 6 felony with the express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction as a Class A misdemeanor if the person fulfills certain conditions. A court may enter a judgment of conviction as a Level 6 felony with the express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction as a Class A misdemeanor only if the person pleads guilty to a Level 6 felony that qualifies for consideration as a Class A misdemeanor under IC 35-50-2-7, and the following conditions are met:
(1) The prosecuting attorney consents.
(2) The person agrees to the conditions set by the court.
(b) For a judgment of conviction to be entered under subsection (a), the court, the prosecuting attorney, and the person must all agree to the conditions set by the court under subsection (a).
(c) The court is not required to convert a judgment of conviction entered as a Level 6 felony to a Class A misdemeanor if, after a hearing, the court finds:
(1) the person has violated a condition set by the court under subsection (a); or
(2) the period that the conditions set by the court under subsection (a) are in effect expires before the person successfully completes each condition.
However, the court may not convert a judgment of conviction entered as a Level 6 felony to a Class A misdemeanor if the person commits a new offense before the conditions set by the court under subsection (a) expire.
(d) The court shall enter judgment of conviction as a Class A misdemeanor if the person fulfills the conditions set by the court under subsection (a).
(e) The entry of a judgment of conviction under this section does not affect the application of any statute requiring the suspension of a person's driving privileges.
(f) This section may not be construed to diminish or alter the rights of a victim (as defined in IC 35-40-4-8) in a sentencing proceeding under this chapter.