Ind. Code § 35-38-1-12
Presentence investigation; advising defendant of contents and conclusions; copy of presentence report; opportunity for victim to make statement; sources of confidential information
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.3
Sec. 12. (a) Before imposing sentence, the court shall:
(1) advise the defendant or his counsel and the prosecuting attorney of the factual contents and conclusions of the presentence investigation; or
(2) provide the defendant or his counsel and the prosecuting attorney with a copy of the presentence report.
The court also shall offer the victim, if present, an opportunity to make a statement concerning the crime and the sentence.
(b) The sources of confidential information need not be disclosed. The court shall furnish the factual contents of the presentence investigation or a copy of the presentence report sufficiently in advance of sentencing so that the defendant will be afforded a fair opportunity to controvert the material included.