Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15
Erroneous sentence; nature; correction
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.3.
Sec. 15. If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.