Ind. Code § 35-38-1-4
Presence of defendant when sentence pronounced; pronouncement of sentence against defendant corporation
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.3.
Sec. 4. (a) The defendant must be personally present at the time sentence is pronounced. If the defendant is not personally present when sentence is to be pronounced, the court may issue a warrant for his arrest.
(b) Sentence may be pronounced against a defendant corporation in the absence of counsel, if counsel fails to appear on the date of sentencing after reasonable notice.