Ind. Code § 35-38-1-6
Judgment and sentence when defendant charged and found guilty of offense and included offense
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.3.
Sec. 6. Whenever:
(1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and
(2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts;
judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.