Ind. Code § 35-38-6-4
Confinement of convicted person; segregation of female prisoner; visits by certain persons
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.3
Sec. 4. (a) The convicted person shall be confined in the state prison until the date of the convicted person's execution. The convicted person may temporarily be held in a maximum security facility for security purposes or during renovation of the state prison. A convicted female shall be confined in a maximum security women's prison until not more than thirty (30) days before the date of her execution. A convicted female shall be segregated from male prisoners after her transfer from the women's prison.
(b) The convicted person's:
(1) attorney;
(2) physician;
(3) relatives;
(4) friends; and
(5) spiritual advisor;
may visit the convicted person while the convicted person is confined. The department of correction shall adopt rules, under IC 4-22-2, governing such visits.