Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5
Intoxication
As added by P.L.210-1997, SEC.3.
Sec. 5. Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.