Ind. Code § 35-41-3-5
Intoxication
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.1
Sec. 5. It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body:
(1) without his consent; or
(2) when he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication.