Ind. Code § 35-41-4-1
Standard of proof; insanity defense
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.1
Sec. 1. (a) A person may be convicted of an offense only if his guilt is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the burden of proof is on the defendant to establish the defense of insanity (IC 35-41-3-6) by a preponderance of the evidence.