Ind. Code § 35-42-1-4
Involuntary manslaughter
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.2
Sec. 4. (a) As used in this section, "fetus" means a fetus in any stage of development.
(b) A person who kills another human being while committing or attempting to commit:
(1) a Level 5 or Level 6 felony that inherently poses a risk of serious bodily injury;
(2) a Class A misdemeanor that inherently poses a risk of serious bodily injury; or
(3) battery;
commits involuntary manslaughter, a Level 5 felony.
(c) Except as provided in section 6.5 of this chapter, a person who kills a fetus while committing or attempting to commit:
(1) a Level 5 or Level 6 felony that inherently poses a risk of serious bodily injury;
(2) a Class A misdemeanor that inherently poses a risk of serious bodily injury;
(3) a battery offense included in IC 35-42-2; or
(4) a violation of IC 9-30-5-1 through IC 9-30-5-5 (operating a vehicle while intoxicated);