Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1
Robbery
As added by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.39
Sec. 1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person:
(1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or
(2) by putting any person in fear;
commits robbery, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant, and a Level 2 felony if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.
(b) A person who knowingly or intentionally takes a controlled substance from a pharmacist acting in an official capacity or from a pharmacy by:
(1) using or threatening the use of force on any person; or
(2) putting any person in fear;
commits robbery, a Level 4 felony. However, the offense is a Level 2 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than the defendant, and the offense is a Level 1 felony if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than the defendant.