Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3
Conversion
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.3
Sec. 3. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) The offense under subsection (a) is a Level 6 felony if committed by a person who exerts unauthorized control over the motor vehicle of another person with the intent to use the motor vehicle to assist the person in the commission of a crime.
(c) The offense under subsection (a) is a Level 5 felony if:
(1) committed by a person who exerts unauthorized control over the motor vehicle of another person; and
(2) the person uses the motor vehicle to assist the person in the commission of a felony.
(d) The offense under subsection (a) is a Level 6 felony if:
(1) the person acquires the property by lease;
(2) the property is a motor vehicle;
(3) the person signs a written agreement to return the property to a specified location within a specified time; and
(4) the person fails to return the property:
(A) within thirty (30) days after the specified time; or
(B) within three (3) days after a written demand for return of the property is either:
(i) personally served on the person; or
(ii) sent by registered mail to the person's address that is provided by the person in the written agreement.