Ind. Code § 35-44.1-2-1
Perjury
As added by P.L.126-2012, SEC.54
Sec. 1. (a) A person who:
(1) makes a false, material statement under oath or affirmation, knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true; or
(2) has knowingly made two (2) or more material statements, in a proceeding before a court or grand jury, which are inconsistent to the degree that one (1) of them is necessarily false;
commits perjury, a Level 6 felony.
(b) In a prosecution under subsection (a)(2):
(1) the indictment or information need not specify which statement is actually false; and
(2) the falsity of a statement may be established sufficiently for conviction by proof that the defendant made irreconcilably contradictory statements which are material to the point in question.