Ind. Code § 35-45-2-5
Interference with the reporting of a crime
As added by P.L.71-2002, SEC.1.
Sec. 5. A person who, with the intent to commit, conceal, or aid in the commission of a crime, knowingly or intentionally interferes with or prevents an individual from:
(1) using a 911 emergency telephone system;
(2) obtaining medical assistance; or
(3) making a report to a law enforcement officer;
commits interference with the reporting of a crime, a Class A misdemeanor.