Ind. Code § 35-45-4-4
Promoting prostitution
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.5
Sec. 4. (a) As used in this section, "juvenile prostitution victim" means a person less than eighteen (18) years of age who engages in juvenile prostitution.
(b) A person who:
(1) knowingly or intentionally entices or compels another person to become a prostitute or juvenile prostitution victim;
(2) knowingly or intentionally procures, or offers or agrees to procure, a person for another person for the purpose of prostitution or juvenile prostitution;
(3) having control over the use of a place, knowingly or intentionally permits another person to use the place for prostitution or juvenile prostitution;
(4) receives money or other property from a prostitute or juvenile prostitution victim, without lawful consideration, knowing it was earned in whole or in part from prostitution or juvenile prostitution; or
(5) knowingly or intentionally conducts or directs another person to a place for the purpose of prostitution or juvenile prostitution;
commits promoting prostitution, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a Level 4 felony under subdivision (1) if the person enticed or compelled is less than eighteen (18) years of age.