Ind. Code § 35-45-5-3
Professional gambling; professional gambling over the Internet
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.5
Sec. 3. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) engages in pool-selling;
(2) engages in bookmaking;
(3) maintains, in a place accessible to the public, slot machines, one-ball machines or variants thereof, pinball machines that award anything other than an immediate and unrecorded right of replay, roulette wheels, dice tables, or money or merchandise pushcards, punchboards, jars, or spindles;
(4) conducts lotteries or policy or numbers games or sells chances therein;
(5) conducts any banking or percentage games played with cards, dice, or counters, or accepts any fixed share of the stakes therein; or
(6) accepts, or offers to accept, for profit, money, or other property risked in gambling;
commits professional gambling, a Level 6 felony. However, the offense is a Level 5 felony if the person has a prior unrelated conviction under this subsection.
(b) An operator who knowingly or intentionally uses the Internet to:
(1) engage in pool-selling:
(A) in Indiana; or
(B) in a transaction directly involving a person located in Indiana;
(2) engage in bookmaking:
(A) in Indiana; or
(B) in a transaction directly involving a person located in Indiana;
(3) maintain, on an Internet site accessible to residents of Indiana, the equivalent of:
(A) slot machines;
(B) one-ball machines or variants of one-ball machines;
(C) pinball machines that award anything other than an immediate and unrecorded right of replay;
(D) roulette wheels;
(E) dice tables; or
(F) money or merchandise pushcards, punchboards, jars, or spindles;
(4) conduct lotteries or policy or numbers games or sell chances in lotteries or policy or numbers games:
(A) in Indiana; or
(B) in a transaction directly involving a person located in Indiana;
(5) conduct any banking or percentage games played with the computer equivalent of cards, dice, or counters, or accept any fixed share of the stakes in those games:
(A) in Indiana; or
(B) in a transaction directly involving a person located in Indiana; or
(6) accept, or offer to accept, for profit, money or other property risked in gambling:
(A) in Indiana; or
(B) in a transaction directly involving a person located in Indiana;
commits professional gambling over the Internet, a Level 6 felony.