Ind. Code § 35-46-9-2
"Intoxicated"
As added by P.L.40-2012, SEC.21
Sec. 2. As used in this chapter, "intoxicated" means under the influence of:
(1) alcohol;
(2) a controlled substance;
(3) any drug (as defined in IC 9-13-2-49.1) other than alcohol or a controlled substance;
(4) any combination of alcohol, controlled substances, or drugs; or
(5) any other substance, not including food and food ingredients (as defined in IC 6-2.5-1-20), tobacco (as defined in IC 6-2.5-1-28), or a dietary supplement (as defined in IC 6-2.5-1-16);
so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of an individual's faculties.