Ind. Code § 35-48-4-10
Dealing in marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.7
Sec. 10. (a) A person who:
(1) knowingly or intentionally:
(A) manufactures;
(B) finances the manufacture of;
(C) delivers; or
(D) finances the delivery of;
marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia, pure or adulterated; or
(2) possesses, with intent to:
(A) manufacture;
(B) finance the manufacture of;
(C) deliver; or
(D) finance the delivery of;
marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia, pure or adulterated;
commits dealing in marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia, a Class A misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (b) through (d).
(b) A person may be convicted of an offense under subsection (a)(2) only if:
(1) there is evidence in addition to the weight of the drug that the person intended to manufacture, finance the manufacture of, deliver, or finance the delivery of the drug; or
(2) the amount of the drug involved is at least:
(A) ten (10) pounds, if the drug is marijuana; or
(B) three hundred (300) grams, if the drug is hash oil, hashish, or salvia.
(c) The offense is a Level 6 felony if:
(1) the person has a prior conviction for a drug offense and the amount of the drug involved is:
(A) less than thirty (30) grams of marijuana; or
(B) less than five (5) grams of hash oil, hashish, or salvia; or
(2) the amount of the drug involved is:
(A) at least thirty (30) grams but less than ten (10) pounds of marijuana; or
(B) at least five (5) grams but less than three hundred (300) grams of hash oil, hashish, or salvia.
(d) The offense is a Level 5 felony if:
(1) the person has a prior conviction for a drug dealing offense and the amount of the drug involved is:
(A) at least thirty (30) grams but less than ten (10) pounds of marijuana; or
(B) at least five (5) grams but less than three hundred (300) grams of hash oil, hashish, or salvia;
(2) the:
(A) amount of the drug involved is:
(i) at least ten (10) pounds of marijuana; or
(ii) at least three hundred (300) grams of hash oil, hashish, or salvia; or
(B) offense involved a sale to a minor; or
(3) the:
(A) person is a retailer;
(B) marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia is packaged in a manner that appears to be low THC hemp extract; and
(C) person knew or reasonably should have known that the product was marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia.