Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6
Possession of cocaine or narcotic drug
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.7
Sec. 6. (a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses cocaine (pure or adulterated) or a narcotic drug (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I or II, commits possession of cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Level 6 felony, except as provided in subsections (b) through (d).
(b) The offense is a Level 5 felony if:
(1) the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) but less than ten (10) grams; or
(2) the amount of the drug involved is less than five (5) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.
(c) The offense is a Level 4 felony if:
(1) the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) but less than twenty-eight (28) grams; or
(2) the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) but less than ten (10) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.
(d) The offense is a Level 3 felony if:
(1) the amount of the drug involved is at least twenty-eight (28) grams; or
(2) the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) but less than twenty-eight (28) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.