Ind. Code § 36-1-3-3
Rule of law; resolution of doubt as to existence of power of a unit
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.211, SEC.1.
Sec. 3. (a) The rule of law that any doubt as to the existence of a power of a unit shall be resolved against its existence is abrogated.
(b) Any doubt as to the existence of a power of a unit shall be resolved in favor of its existence. This rule applies even though a statute granting the power has been repealed.