Ind. Code § 36-1-3-5
Powers of unit; exercise; township exception
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.211, SEC.1
Sec. 5. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a unit may exercise any power it has to the extent that the power:
(1) is not expressly denied by the Indiana Constitution or by statute; and
(2) is not expressly granted to another entity.
(b) A township may not exercise power the township has if another unit in which all or part of the township is located exercises that same power.