Ind. Code § 36-1-6-4
Civil action by municipal corporation; action by court
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.211, SEC.1
Sec. 4. (a) A municipal corporation may bring a civil action as provided in IC 34-28-5-1 if a person:
(1) violates an ordinance regulating or prohibiting a condition or use of property; or
(2) engages in conduct without a license or permit if an ordinance requires a license or permit to engage in the conduct.
(b) A court may take any appropriate action in a proceeding under this section, including any of the following actions:
(1) Issuing an injunction.
(2) Entering a judgment.
(3) Issuing a continuous enforcement order (as defined in IC 36-7-9-2).
(4) Ordering the suspension or revocation of a license.
(5) Ordering an inspection.
(6) Ordering a property vacated.
(7) Ordering a structure demolished.
(8) Imposing a penalty not to exceed an amount set forth in IC 36-1-3-8(a)(10).
(9) Imposing court costs and fees in accordance with IC 33-37-4-2 and IC 33-37-5.
(10) Ordering a defendant to take appropriate action to bring a property into compliance with an ordinance within a specified time.
(11) Ordering a municipal corporation to take appropriate action to bring a property into compliance with an ordinance in accordance with IC 36-1-6-2.