Ind. Code § 36-2-2-27
Appeal of decision of executive; aggrieved party; person not party to proceeding; time limitation
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.1
Sec. 27. (a) A party to a proceeding before the executive who is aggrieved by a decision of the executive may appeal that decision to the circuit court, superior court, or probate court for the county.
(b) A person who is not a party to a proceeding before the executive may appeal a decision of the executive only if the person files with the county auditor an affidavit:
(1) specifically setting forth the person's interest in the matter decided; and
(2) alleging that the person is aggrieved by the decision of the executive.
(c) An appeal under this section must be taken within thirty (30) days after the executive makes the decision by which the appellant is aggrieved.