Ind. Code § 36-3-1-5
Officers of executive and legislative body; board of commissioners
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.2.
Sec. 5. (a) When a first class city becomes a consolidated city, the officers who become the executive and legislative body of the consolidated city under section 4(c) of this chapter also become the executive and legislative body of the county.
(b) The members of the board of commissioners of the county are entitled to remain in office until their terms expire, although the board is no longer the executive of the county. As their terms expire or their positions become vacant, they shall be replaced by the following officers in the following order:
(1) The county treasurer.
(2) The county auditor.
(3) The county assessor.
These three (3) officers then serve ex officio as commissioners under IC 36-3-3-10.