Ind. Code § 36-3-6-3
Compensation of appointed officers, deputies, and employees; exceptions and limitations on appropriations
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.2
Sec. 3. (a) A legislative body shall, by ordinance or resolution, fix the annual compensation of all appointed officers, deputies, and employees under its jurisdiction. This may be done by adopting schedules of compensation. The schedules of compensation may include a provision for salaried employees whose salaries are paid on an annual basis. Salaried employees shall work a regularly scheduled work week, in accordance with the schedule of compensation.
(b) The city-county legislative body has jurisdiction over all appointed officers, deputies, and employees:
(1) of the consolidated city, except those of special service districts; or
(2) whose compensation is payable from the county general fund or any other fund from which the county auditor issues warrants for compensation.
A special service district legislative body has jurisdiction over all appointed officers, deputies, and employees of the special service district.
(c) This chapter does not affect the salaries of judges, officers of courts, prosecuting attorneys, and deputy prosecuting attorneys whose minimum salaries are fixed by statute, but the city-county legislative body may make appropriations to pay them more than the minimums fixed by statute. Beginning July 1, 1995, an appropriation made under this subsection may not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each judge or full-time prosecuting attorney in any calendar year.