Ind. Code § 36-4-9-12
Head of department of law; powers and duties; employment of other attorneys
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.3
Sec. 12. The head of the department of law shall:
(1) manage the legal affairs of the city;
(2) prosecute violators of city ordinances;
(3) give legal advice to the officers, departments, boards, commissions, and other agencies of the city;
(4) draft ordinances or other legal papers for the city and its departments, boards, commissions, and other agencies when requested by the proper officer;
(5) maintain custody of the records of the department head's office and turn them over to the department head's successor in office;
(6) make all title searches and examine all abstracts required in public work of any kind, including opening, widening, or changing a street, alley, or public place;
(7) promptly commence all proceedings necessary or advisable for the protection or enforcement of the rights of the city or the public;
(8) use all diligence to collect costs, fees, and recoveries within the scope of the department head's duties;
(9) report, in writing, to the city executive all matters that the department head considers important; and
(10) report, in writing, to the city fiscal officer all judgments for which the city is liable.
Officers, departments, boards, commissions, and other agencies of the city may not employ attorneys without the authorization of the head of the department of law.