Ind. Code § 36-6-4-2
Township trustee; residence; term of office
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.5
Sec. 2. (a) A township trustee shall be elected under IC 3-10-2-13 by the voters of each township. The trustee is the township executive.
(b) The township trustee must reside within the township as provided in Article 6, Section 6 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana. The trustee forfeits office if the trustee ceases to be a resident of the township.
(c) The term of office of a township trustee is four (4) years, beginning January 1 after election and continuing until a successor is elected and qualified.