Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1614
Burden of demonstrating invalidity of zoning decision; grounds for relief
As added by P.L.126-2011, SEC.61.
Sec. 1614. (a) The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of a zoning decision is on the party to the judicial review proceeding asserting invalidity.
(b) The validity of a zoning decision shall be determined in accordance with the standards of review provided in this section, as applied to the decision at the time it was made.
(c) The court shall make findings of fact on each material issue on which the court's decision is based.
(d) The court shall grant relief under section 1615 of this chapter only if the court determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been prejudiced by a zoning decision that is:
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(2) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(3) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;
(4) without observance of procedure required by law; or
(5) unsupported by substantial evidence.