Ind. Code § 36-7-4-918.5
Board of zoning appeals; variance from development standards
As added by P.L.357-1983, SEC.14
Sec. 918.5. (a) A board of zoning appeals shall approve or deny variances from the development standards (such as height, bulk, or area) of the zoning ordinance. The board may impose reasonable conditions as a part of the board's approval. A variance may be approved under this section only upon a determination in writing that:
(1) the approval will not be injurious to the public health, safety, morals, and general welfare of the community;
(2) the use and value of the area adjacent to the property included in the variance will not be affected in a substantially adverse manner; and
(3) the strict application of the terms of the zoning ordinance will result in practical difficulties in the use of the property. However, the zoning ordinance may establish a stricter standard than the "practical difficulties" standard prescribed by this subdivision.
(b) Before approval of a proposal involving a structure regulated under IC 8-21-10 may become effective, the board of zoning appeals must have received:
(1) a copy of:
(A) the permit for the structure issued by the Indiana department of transportation; or
(B) the Determination of No Hazard to Air Navigation issued by the Federal Aviation Administration; and
(2) evidence that notice was delivered to a public use airport as required in IC 8-21-10-3 not less than sixty (60) days before the proposal is considered.
(c) Only the plan commission (or plat committee acting on the commission's behalf) may grant a waiver from standards that are fixed in the subdivision control ordinance, as provided in section 702(c) of this chapter.