Ind. Code § 36-8-10-4
County police force; creation; membership; budget and salaries
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.61
Sec. 4. (a) A county police force is established in each county. The members are employees of the county, and the sheriff of the county shall assign their duties according to law.
(b) The expenses of the county police force are a part of the sheriff's department budget. The board may recommend the number and salary of the personnel, but the county fiscal body shall determine the budget and salaries.
(c) The county shall furnish to the sheriff and the sheriff's full-time paid county police officers the uniforms or other clothing they need to perform their duties. However, after one (1) year of service in the sheriff's department, a sheriff or county police officer may be required by the county to furnish and maintain the sheriff's or county police officer's own uniform clothing upon payment to the sheriff or county police officer by the county of an annual cash allowance of at least two hundred dollars ($200).