Ind. Code § 36-9-23-31
Fees; nonpayment; delinquency penalty; civil action to recover
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.96
Sec. 31. If fees assessed against real property under this chapter or any statute repealed by IC 19-2-5-30 (repealed September 1, 1981) are not paid within the time fixed by the municipal legislative body, they are delinquent. A penalty of ten percent (10%) of the amount of the fees attaches to the delinquent fees. The amount of the fee, the penalty, and a reasonable attorney's fee may be recovered by the board in a civil action in the name of the municipality.