Ind. Code § 36-9-39-17
Sewage works for use by property owners along street, alley, or other public place; property abutting on two streets or one street and one alley; assessments; computation
As added by P.L.98-1993, SEC.10.
Sec. 17. (a) If a platted lot or parcel of land:
(1) abuts on:
(A) at least two (2) streets or alleys; or
(B) one (1) street and one (1) alley; and
(2) has already been assessed for sewage works constructed for local use in any street or alley;
the works board shall take the previous assessment into account in making a subsequent assessment against the land under this section and sections 15 through 16 of this chapter.
(b) If the works board finds that:
(1) a lot, parcel, or tract of land included in a district, subdistrict, or zone cannot be reasonably connected with or served by the sewage works either directly or by collateral branches or extensions;
(2) the sewage works does not confer benefit on the property; or
(3) the benefit that may be conferred by the sewage works is less than the amount computed in the manner provided in this section and sections 15 through 16 of this chapter;
the works board may enter upon the primary assessment roll the actual amount, if any, found by the works board as the special benefit to the property.
(c) An amount credited, eliminated, or reduced shall be primarily apportioned over all the other property assessable for the sewage works, as the works board may find the other property to be benefited in addition to the amounts estimated and apportioned under section 16 of this chapter. If all of the amounts credited, eliminated, or reduced are not reapportioned upon the other property, a deficiency shall be assessed against the municipality.