Ind. Code § 36-9-39-23
Hearing on assessments; findings; modification of preliminary or primary assessments
As added by P.L.98-1993, SEC.10.
Sec. 23. (a) At the hearing fixed under section 22 of this chapter, owners of assessed property may appear before the municipal works board and file remonstrances against the assessments. The works board may continue proceedings from day to day, as necessary to hear the evidence concerning the assessments.
(b) The works board shall determine at the hearing whether the several lots and parcels of land primarily assessed are specially benefited in the amounts respectively assessed against the lots and parcels of land in the preliminary or primary assessment.
(c) The works board shall sustain or modify, in whole or in part, the preliminary assessment as indicated on the assessment roll, by confirming, increasing, or reducing the preliminary or primary assessment against all or part of the property described in the assessment roll. The decision of the works board must be based on the works board's findings concerning the special benefits received on account of the sewage works.
(d) The works board shall also determine at the hearing what part, if any, of the benefits resulting from the sewage works accrue to the municipality and shall be assessed against the municipality on the assessment roll.