Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-12
Evidence; remand to agency for further factfinding
As added by P.L.18-1986, SEC.1.
Sec. 12. (a) The court may receive evidence, in addition to that contained in the agency record for judicial review, only if it relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken and is needed to decide disputed issues regarding one (1) or both of the following:
(1) Improper constitution as a decision-making body or grounds for disqualification of those taking the agency action.
(2) Unlawfulness of procedure or of decision-making process.
This subsection applies only if the additional evidence could not, by due diligence, have been discovered and raised in the administrative proceeding giving rise to a proceeding for judicial review.
(b) The court may remand a matter to the agency before final disposition of a petition for review with directions that the agency conduct further factfinding or that the agency prepare an adequate record, if:
(1) the agency failed to prepare or preserve an adequate record;
(2) the agency improperly excluded or omitted evidence from the record; or
(3) a relevant law changed after the agency action and the court determines that the new provision of law may control the outcome.